1. General

In accordance to the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA), you may exercise your right to access, modify, and/or delete your registered records.

“Personal Data” refers to any data or information about you from which you can be identified. On this website, the types of personal information that we collects may include your name, home, work and e-mail addresses, telephone, mobile telephone, and fax numbers, date of birth, gender, names and ages of children, employment details, nationality, race, identity card number/passport number/work permit/s-pass or employment pass number, marital status, and credit card information

2. TYPES OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

We may also collect non-personally identifiable information about you, such as your use of our portal or website, internet protocol addresses, browser and computer system information, cookies, invisible pixels, web beacons, and aggregated data relative to your use of our website.

When you email Save the Strays Society (STSS) with personal information for the purpose of receiving any form of assistance or information from STSS, STSS will collect, use and/or disclose such personal information solely to facilitate providing such assistance.

3. PURPOSE FOR COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE

STSS respects your privacy. It is STSS’s practice not to ask you for information unless STSS needs and intends to use it or such is necessary to facilitate any form of volunteer work, donation, donation account or donation via subscription. The primary purpose for collecting your personal information is necessary for the above function. Any personal information provided by you or collected from you as a result of your access to or use of our website or portal is collected in order to or may be used for:

a. enabling you to access or use our donation portal, set up a subscription account for monthly donations or signing up as a volunteer

b. identify you when you access and use our website/portal;

c. respond to queries or requests submitted by you;

d. process requests or applications submitted by you; and

e. fulfill any other reasonable purpose which may, in the ultimate discretion of STSS, be necessary.

” Recording and processing your donation/subscription

” Reporting necessary details about your donation to any government bodies that require of this information by court order

” Administering and maintaining information about your donations and your profile

” Responding to inquiries from you

” Compiling and analysing donation and donor data

” Compliance monitoring and audit reviews both internal and external

” Complying with all applicable regulations, laws and internal policies and procedures

” Informing you about this website, its services, related information, terms, conditions and policies

” Any other purposes in the Terms and Conditions

Providing personal information also allows:

a. STSS to contact you directly when necessary;

b. you to register or RSVP for events (for donors, subscribers and volunteers).

Required Personal Data is to be provided when you register a donor account or as a monthly subscription account, or when you provide information on our website for our society so you may claim tax deductions on your donations. In these instances, you are no longer anonymous to STSS or to related government bodies.

If you do not wish to provide this Personal Data, you can make anonymous donation transactions or avoid registering an account.

You shall be responsible for the accuracy and completeness of your Personal Data. You may access or make corrections to your Personal Data by logging into your registered account, or contacting us. If you submit Personal Data that concerns another individual other than yourself on this website, you represent and warrant that all the necessary consents have been obtained from the individual.

You shall consult your parent or guardian before providing us with your Personal Data if you are under the age of eighteen [18].

We will retain your Personal Data for as long as you use our services and it is required or relevant for operational or legal purposes.

4. Disclosure

Personal data collected will not be sold, distributed or shared with third parties and is strictly for internal use by NCC, except in the circumstances described below. Where data is shared with third parties (e.g. vendors), NCC will use its best endeavours to ensure that your personal data is protected by such third parties.

Examples of third parties include, but is not limited to:

a. STSS’s SMS notification service provider or email programme or marketing companies (if any);

b. Technical helpline (Inhouse or external call centre);

c. Event vendors (e.g. when users sign up for events or volunteer work, limited information about the event or volunteer programme maybe giiven to vendors helping STSS with the volunteer programme or any event); and

d. Payment gateways.

You acknowledge and agree that STSS may disclose your information to 3rd parties in the following circumstances:

a. When STSS has received your consent to do so;

b. in situations where sharing or disclosing your information is required in order to offer you products or services you desire;

c. When it is necessary to disclose such information to STSS’s professional advisers (including without limitation our lawyers, accountants and auditors);

d. When companies or services providers that perform business activities on behalf of STSS require such information (e.g., credit card processing, customer support services);

e. In the event that STSS is merged or acquired by another entity;

f. To comply with legal or regulatory requirements or obligations in accordance with applicable law; and

5. DEACTIVATION AND RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

In the event that a donor, subscription donor or volunteer upon being notified of the death of a subscription donor, we will make reasonable efforts to remove the user’s personal information in our possession, power or control in a timely manner unless necessary

6. VARIATION

STSS may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. STSS encourages users to regularly stay updated with these changes. Users are deemed to have consented to any and all changes to STSS and/or this Privacy Policy, as the case may be, from the date such changes are published online.

7. Others

Although we will do our best to ensure providing privacy protection for Personal Data, we are not responsible for the treatment of your Personal Data, nor the content or security of other websites that this website may link to.

We are not liable for any loss or damage suffered by you or any user as a result of any disclosure of any Personal Data which you have consented to disclosing.

Your Internet browser may store small amounts of data on your computer about your visit to websites due to “cookies” function in your browser. However, cookies tell us nothing about who you are if you remain anonymous. Cookies help us track the return visits to the website and aggregate information about website usage. We may use this information to see how well each webpage performs, so that we can build a better service for you.

The privacy of your personal data is important to us and we are committed to safeguarding it in the best of our ability/capacity. When you visit, use or access this website in any way, your personal data may be collected by us. The privacy protection of this personal data is subject to our private policy. If you do not agree with our private policy, please do not visit, use and/or access this website.

Questions?

Feel free to contact us!