Terms and conditions for Save The Strays Society (website usage)

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Save The Strays Society’s relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

The term “We”, “Our”, “Us”, “Society” and “STSS” refers to Save The Strays Society (STSS) refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is 11 Woodlands close 01-06. Our company registration number is UEN T15SS0043. The term ‘You’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

” The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

” This website uses cookies to monitor browsing preferences. If you do allow cookies to be used, the following personal information may be stored by us for use by third parties.

” Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

” Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

” This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

” All trade marks reproduced in this website which are not the property of, or licensed to, the operator are acknowledged on the website.

” Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

” From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

” Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of Singapore.

Terms and Conditions (During Purchase)

Greeting from Save The Strays Society (STSS). These terms and conditions; the contract an agreement will govern your access to and use of this website and services that STSS makes available to subscriber, fundraisers and all others users of the STSS. By signing up an account with us for the purpose of donation, subscription donation or as a volunteer, you agree to adhere to the following terms and conditions.

1.Definitions

“You”, “Your”, “Subscriber”, “Donors” means the Person in whose name the subscription is maintained, this does not includes the successors or personal representative of such person.

“We”, “Our”, “Us”, “Society” and “STSS” refers to Save The Strays Society.

“Contract”, “Agreement “means an agreement between Save The Strays Society (STSS) and the Subscriber relating to any Service, including these General Terms, STSS’s Data Protection Policy and the Specific Terms, if any, relating thereto

“Donation” means cash offering or goods given by physical or legal persons and are given without return consideration.

“Subscription” refers to purchase made by signed order, as for a periodical for a time..

“Portal” refers to a STSS’s website that functions as a point of access of information on the internet.

“Term” governing matters related to Bills, as determined by the Save The Strays Society (STSS) from time to time, including the Conditions available on STSS’s website

“”STSS Personal Data protection policy” means the current version of the data protection policy available at on Save The Strays Society (STSS)’s website.

“Business Days” means Monday through Friday, excluding the official national holidays recognized in Singapore.

“Refund” refers to a repayment of the sum of money given by subscriber

“Termination”, refers to the discontinuation of subscription

“Fees” means amounts stated during the point of transaction or as determined by the Save The Strays Society (STSS) from time to time.

2. Donations/Subscription

All donation and subscription made to Save The Strays Society (STSS) must be made in SGD (Singapore Dollars).

There is a minimum sum for donation stated in our donation portal on our STSS (Save The Strays Society) website.

There is a minimum sum for subscription, all amounts are stated in our subscription portal on our STSS’s website.

All subscription have a minimum term of 24 months.

All donation and subscription that are made to Save The Strays Society (STSS) via our portal on our website are managed by 3rd party vendors and partners such as e-nets, the banks, financial companies and related e-payment companies.

All donations and subscription for Save The Strays Society (STSS) are to be done via credit or debit card with supporting payment companies such as MasterCard or Visa.

3. STSS Personal Data Protection Policy

Save The Strays Society (STSS) is committed to respecting and protecting your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012. By signing up as a donor, subscription donor or volunteer, you permit us to collect, use and disclose your personal data where necessary to facilitate or assist in any of the above purpose. In doing so, we shall make every reasonable effort to ensure your personal data collected is accurate and complete.

The purposes for which Save The Strays Society (STSS) will collect, use and disclose your personal data include but are not limited to verifying your identity and registering your donation and tax reference number with IRAS in order to qualify you for a tax deduction. Your data and information will be made known and are not limited to the 3rd party vendors and partners such as e-nets, the banks, financial companies and related e-payment companies that will be assisting us in all donations transactions and subscription donations made through our donation portal on our website.

Save The Strays Society (STSS) will do what we can to protect and ensure the security of your personal data from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or other similar risks.

We will not sell or rent your personal data to any third parties.

If you have any questions on personal data protection, please view our Personal Data Protection Policy here

4. Refund Policy/Termination Policy

4.1. All donation are non refundable.

4.2. For donations made via subscription, only future donation will lapse upon termination. Current and past months donations are non-refundable. Subscription donors are subjected to deduction and charges for early termination, administration fees and transaction fees imposed by the financial companies, bank or vendors facilitating these process. Subscription donors will be liable for these charges. Donors and Subscriber need to take note that charges by the vendors, banks and financial institution might be more than the monthly subscription itself.

4.3. All Subscriber may terminate at any point of time. All termination must be informed in writing stating the reason why they wish to terminate future subscription to Save The Strays Society (STSS)’s office. Termination is only valid upon our confirmation reply.

4.4. All Subscriber will be required to fill up necessary forms and documents to help facilitate their decision for termination.

4.5. Termination for subscription may take up to fifteen (15) business days to process, the following month’s donation might still be deducted and it will not be refundable.

4.6. Save The Strays Society (STSS) will only correspondence to the subscriber directly pertaining to all termination request unless a letter of authorisation letter is presented. All communication is done on a business day.

4.7 Save The Strays Society (STSS) can terminate the subscription at any time by giving not less than ten (10) days’ written notice should in the opinion of any relevant regulatory authority or law enforcement body, it is not in the interest to continue for any reason whatsoever or due to death or mental incapacity of the Subscriber.

Website disclaimer

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Save The Strays Society (STSS) and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of Save The Strays Society (STSS). We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Save The Strays Society (STSS) takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.